Author Topic: Re: Lockup issues! Post here please  (Read 386515 times)

Eagle-

  • Guest
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1470 on: April 04, 2002, 08:48:30 am »
Oh yeah,

I did install VIAs latest 4in1 drivers and also have Creatives latest drivers.

Offline Nyarlathotep

  • Administrator
  • Probation
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1471 on: April 04, 2002, 01:30:30 pm »
Crazy, I have not studied for it.. I flunked school and got kicked off. My teacher told me I would end up in the gutter.. a couple of months ago I saw him on his bike in the rain.. I waved to him while I was driving my new BMW  :D

What I know now is due to doing my own research and trying stuff.. But I did not study for it..

"Doc" Nyar...

Eagle-

  • Guest
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1472 on: April 04, 2002, 01:37:30 pm »
I think that for a lot of people it is like that.

I never followed ANY classes whatsoever related to computers, but still, people are asking me all the time to solve their problems.  Just not related to games and crashing because of them, in that field I do not know much.


Offline Nyarlathotep

  • Administrator
  • Probation
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1473 on: April 04, 2002, 02:06:30 pm »
Eagle, EBFD should run on your system without a doubt !

About the error messages (I assume it only happens while playing EBFD ?)..

1) Check your BIOS settings for anything incorrect (your RAM speed for example). Check the manual for your motherboard for detailed explanation on the settings.

2) Update your BIOS.

3) Try to run the game with the option -s behind the games shortcut.

4) If you have any Norton programs installed, please uninstall and try to run the game again.

More explanation on the error message and how to retrieve more information:

The description and format of the event log differs from the format that is displayed when the computer is writing the Memory.dmp file, but the majority of the information is the same. Below is an example of the event log:


Event ID: 1001
Source: Save Dump
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was : 0xc000021a (0xe1270188, 0x00000001, 0x00000000, 0x00000000).
Microsoft Windows NT (v15.1381). A dump was saved in: C:WINNTMEMORY.DMP.

This information contains the stop code 0xc000021a and the four parameters. These can be very useful when troubleshooting certain types of stop codes. The parameters will mean different things depending on what type of stop code it is.

If you use Dumpchk.exe from the Service Pack 3 CD, you can determine all of the above information as well as the address of the driver that generated the stop message. This information can often give you a direction to begin troubleshooting. Before you run Dumpchk.exe, be sure to adjust the properties of the command prompt so that the screen buffer size height is set to 999.
This height will allow you to scroll back to see the output. Run Dumpchk.exe from the command prompt with the following syntax:

dumpchk.exe Memory.dmp

This is an example of the portions of the output that are most useful:
MachineImageType i386
NumberProcessors 1
BugCheckCode 0xc000021a
BugCheckParameter1 0xe1270188
BugCheckParameter2 0x00000001
BugCheckParameter3 0x00000000
BugCheckParameter4 0x00000000

ExceptionCode 0x80000003
ExceptionFlags 0x00000001
ExceptionAddress 0x8014fb84

Note that not all sections will give the same information. This will depend on the type of stop code. The information above tells you the stop code (0xc000021a) and the parameters (0xe1270188, 0x00000001, 0x00000000, 0x00000000), as well as the address of the driver that called the exception (0x8014fb84). This address can be used to identify the driver name by using the output from running Pstat.exe, which can be found in the Resource Kit. Dumpchk.exe will also verify that the dump is valid.

Pstat.exe, a Resource Kit utility, will give you a picture of the processes and drivers currently running on your system. For these purposes, the most useful information will be the list of loaded drivers that appears at the end of the output. All you need to do is run Pstat.exe from the command line. The information given by Pstat.exe can be piped to a file by using the following syntax:

pstat.exe > filename

This is an example of the driver list at the end of the output (hope it comes out right):

     ModuleName Load Addr   Code    Data   Paged           LinkDate
   ----------------------------------------------------------------------
   ntoskrnl.exe 80100000  270272   40064  434816 Sun May 11 00:10:39 1997
        hal.dll 80010000   20384    2720    9344 Mon Mar 10 16:39:20 1997
    aic78xx.sys 80001000   20512    2272       0 Sat Apr 05 21:16:21 1997
   SCSIPORT.SYS 801d7000    9824      32   15552 Mon Mar 10 16:42:27 1997
       Disk.sys 80008000    3328       0    7072 Thu Apr24 22:27:46 1997
    CLASS2.SYS 8000c000    7040       0    1632 Thu Apr 24 22:23:43 1997
   INO_FLPY.SYS 801df000    9152    1472    2080 Tue May 26 18:21:40 1998
       Ntfs.sys 801e3000   68160    5408  269632 Thu Apr 17 22:02:31 1997
     Floppy.SYS f7290000    1088     672    7968 Wed Jul 17 00:31:09 1996
      Cdrom.SYS f72a0000   12608      32    3072 Wed Jul 17 00:31:29 1996
    Cdaudio.SYS f72b8000     960       0   14912 Mon Mar 17 18:21:15 1997
       Null.SYS f75c9000       0       0     288 Wed Jul 17 00:31:21 1996
     KSecDD.SYS f7464000    1280     224    3456 Wed Jul 17 20:34:19 1996

By using the starting address shown above under the "load addr" column, you can match the exception address to the driver name. Using 8014fb84 as an example, you can determine that Ntoskrnl.exe has the nearest load address below the exception address and is most likely the driver that called the exception.

"Doc" Nyar...

Eagle-

  • Guest
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1474 on: April 05, 2002, 05:29:00 am »
Ey Doc,

Tnx for long explanation.

I have been able to get the following information.

Downloaded the Ms Customer Debugging tools (100MB) which included the dumpchk.exe file (since I do not have the resource kit).
With that I made a printout of the memory dumps I had.

But it is too much for me to go analyse the output.  I do not understand the debugging or the assembly code in there.  If you want, I can copy/paste the output of the debug files here, so that you can have a look at it.

What I did find is:
0x01e: kmode_exception_not_handled
with exception code: 0xC0000005: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION. A memory access violation occurred. (Parameter 4 of the bug check is the address which the driver attempted to access.)

0x00a: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL This signals that the driver accessed paged memory at DISPATCH_LEVEL or above.

That is about it what I can tell you about it now.  Does it help you in saying what is wrong ?

You are talking about Norton, I do have the antivirus installed.  Will try out if I deactivate those processes from memory, if that will help.

Will also try the -s option.

Tnx already !!

Offline Nyarlathotep

  • Administrator
  • Probation
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1475 on: April 05, 2002, 06:17:00 am »
Eagle, feel free to post that output here.. who knows, it may contribute to solving your problem.

"0x01e: kmode_exception_not_handled" still could mean several things. How ever, I bet on a driver issue or a program that you have installed.

1) Do you have "Logitech MouseWare" installed ? If so, upgrade it.

2) Make sure that the drivers you have installed, are microsoft certified. There are ocasions that this error comes up whith drivers that are not microsoft certified.

3) Make sure you have checked the BIOS settings..

4) If you can, try to install your videovard as a default VGA adapter.

Keep me updated !

"Doc" Nyar...

Eagle-

  • Guest
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1476 on: April 05, 2002, 07:46:00 am »
Ey Doc,

Will be out for the weekend.  Will continue on monday with this and yr hints.

Have a nice weekend !

Offline Nyarlathotep

  • Administrator
  • Probation
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1477 on: April 05, 2002, 07:47:00 am »
Alright, no problem. Be sure to keep me updated  :)

"Doc" Nyar...

Caca

  • Guest
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1478 on: April 05, 2002, 08:28:30 am »

Hey, long time no see, sorry to ask but did you find after all a definitive way to avoid the crashes with a voodoo3 3000?
Thanx

Offline Nyarlathotep

  • Administrator
  • Probation
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1479 on: April 06, 2002, 04:53:00 pm »
Yes Caca we did..

Driver version 1.04 and the option(s) -c and/or+w behind the games shortcut. If you need this fix and are looking for the drivers, go to:
www.xs4all.nl/~sascho Go to the "General issues" and look under point 4. you will find several sites there where you can get Voodoo drivers.

"Doc" Nyar...

areyouforit

  • Guest
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1480 on: April 06, 2002, 05:10:00 am »
i wonder what would happen if page 40/41 came up hehehe.

Offline Nyarlathotep

  • Administrator
  • Probation
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1481 on: April 06, 2002, 02:59:00 pm »
And why is that Ken ?

"Doc" Nyar...

akamsg101

  • Guest
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1482 on: April 06, 2002, 09:41:30 am »
Doc, Remember me? I got all the sound card and video card driver files reinstalled and did the last procedure you told me ,but i still get that error msg...the attempt to change the OS falied because that disk is to old and the cpu locked up when starting it. I half to get another way to update "everything" in order for it to run. Anywayz do you know anything or any other way to fix my problem?

Caca

  • Guest
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1483 on: April 06, 2002, 11:40:30 am »
Well i have to say... Thanx. You finally saved me... Im a Dune saga lover but i have not benn able to play well (if you check old pages of this post, you will find me...).

Thanx to Nyar, and all of the others that made my happiness something accomplished...

Cannibal Snowman

  • Guest
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1484 on: April 07, 2002, 11:20:00 am »
Doc, I found out what my problem is. I have to get a new video card. either that or get an upgraded version of the one i have.

Offline Nyarlathotep

  • Administrator
  • Probation
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1485 on: April 07, 2002, 02:27:30 pm »
akamsg, I still do remember almost everyone that posted in this thread  :)

About your problem..

Try to do the following(asuming you still run Windows ME):

1) Set your display adapter to defaul VGA (uninstall drivers first).
2) Reboot in safe mode.
4) Delete the ddraw & ddraw16 dll files.
5) Make sure you have downloaded DirectX 8.1 from Microsofts website:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/directx/downloads/drx81.asp
6) Install DirectX 8.1
7) Reboot in normal mode
8) Reinstall the latest video driver.
9) Reboot in normal mode, run Dxdiag and see if the ddraw test still fails.

"Doc" Nyar...

Offline Nyarlathotep

  • Administrator
  • Probation
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1486 on: April 07, 2002, 02:28:30 pm »
Caca, glad I could help. Enjoy !  :D

"Doc" Nyar...

Offline Nyarlathotep

  • Administrator
  • Probation
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1487 on: April 07, 2002, 02:30:30 pm »
Cannibal, check out the following page:
www.xs4all.nl/~sascho. Look under "General issues", number 18. I do not know what brand your video card is, but it handles about a Creative Banshee. It might be worth checking..

If it fails, keep me updated if you try another video card !

"Doc" Nyar...

Radar

  • Guest
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1488 on: April 08, 2002, 11:06:00 am »
Changed the AGP aperture sizes from 16, to 32, to 64-bit. Menu was still unreadable.

Offline Nyarlathotep

  • Administrator
  • Probation
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1489 on: April 08, 2002, 11:29:00 am »
Radar, check also the setting AGP 4x. If It is on 4, change it to 2. Also make sure your video card is the only one using It is IRQ..

"Doc" Nyar...

Offline Nyarlathotep

  • Administrator
  • Probation
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1490 on: April 09, 2002, 01:08:00 pm »
Gob, any news on the "archived" threads ?

"Doc" Nyar...

Offline Nyarlathotep

  • Administrator
  • Probation
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1491 on: April 11, 2002, 11:45:00 am »
Back to the top...

"Doc" Nyar...

Flamez

  • Guest
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1492 on: April 11, 2002, 10:19:30 am »
Good grief this thread is long. Over one thousand replys.

admin

  • Guest
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1493 on: April 11, 2002, 10:41:30 am »
No luck so far Nyar. They might be stored somewhere on WWs server but I will not be able to access that.  :(

djcid

  • Guest
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1494 on: April 11, 2002, 11:08:30 am »
1569 and rising 40 pages long!!! plz tell me this thread will be moved to the new site!! cant lose it!! this one is a record breaker! cant anyohter thread beat it!!
hav eyou thanked ur Doc today?
"ya hya chouhada"
"ya hya chouhada"
"ya hya chouhada"

Offline Nyarlathotep

  • Administrator
  • Probation
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1495 on: April 12, 2002, 03:45:00 pm »
Dj, if it gets closed, so be it.. I do not want anyone to blame Gob if tHere is no way of converting this thread.. If It is not possible, I will start a new thread on the new message boards.. Maybe I can talk Gob into a tech forum..

"Doc" Nyar...

djcid

  • Guest
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1496 on: April 12, 2002, 07:22:30 am »
hey doc i wasnt blaming gob or anything, dont know if i gave that impression... if need be i will save this thread page  by page in html ( ithink thats format gob said to) untill we can get it moved... (i have the space on my comp no need to worry) a tech forum over there would be awesome!! talk to gob and if gob needs me to save it i will.  the 2 threads i think should be moved are this one and the xpack one.  maybe even music on dev desk... he did say they would stop by from time to time maybe it would make his day to see it moved over and remember the good old days of EBFD and scrpe the project they are working on now and do a Dune #4   :D

[This message has been edited by djcid (edited 04-12-2002).]

admin

  • Guest
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1497 on: April 12, 2002, 08:26:30 am »
Actually I was thinking of starting a tech forum, just been too busy to ask you Nyar.  :)
I should be able to back up this thread or at least save the html so people can look over it.

Offline Nyarlathotep

  • Administrator
  • Probation
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1498 on: April 13, 2002, 05:39:30 am »
Gob, mail me the ideas you have and what it should hold. I will be glad to assist where ever I can  :)

"Doc" Nyar...

Cylor856

  • Guest
Re: Lockup issues! Post here please
« Reply #1499 on: April 16, 2002, 08:11:00 am »
Remember me...? Sorry for the long absence, but I have had a... LOT... of other things to deal with lately. But I will spare you all my Tales of Woe and cut straight to the point.

If you recall, I have not been able to play Emperor on my HP Pavilion under Windows XP with a Viper II video card. Well I *finally* had the opportunity to test a different video card... and guess what, the game worked. So now I am looking at getting a new video card... and if Im going to upgrade, then I want to go all the way, and get the best card I can find for my money. Any suggestions?